Social Icons

twitterfacebookgoogle pluslinkedinrss feedemail

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Hometown Glory

I've been walking in the same way as I did
And missing out the cracks in the pavement
And tutting my heel and strutting my feet
"Is there anything I can do for you dear? Is there anyone I could call?
No, and thank you, please madam, I ain't lost, just wandering"

Round my hometown, memories are fresh
Round my hometown, ooh, the people I've met
Are the wonders of my world, are the wonders of my world
Are the wonders of this world, are the wonders and now

I like it in the city when the air is so thick and opaque
I love it to see everybody in short skirts, shorts and shades
I like it in the city when two worlds collide
You get the people and the government
Everybody taking different sides

Shows that we ain't gonna stand shit
Shows that we are united
Shows that we ain't gonna take it
Shows that we ain't gonna stand shit
Shows that we are united

Round my hometown, memories are fresh
Round my hometown, ooh, the people I've met
Are the wonders of my world, are the wonders of my world
Are the wonders of this world, are the wonders and now 
Listening to this song kinda gimme the chills. And the 39 seconds intro was just pure emotions.Somehow at points to points in life. We feel like be have been wondering around and around. Yes I am still confuse at times and just do not know what is it that I have done wrong to suffer this mortal pain. I had heart to heart talk to Mr D last night till late. And I poured out everything and it was so real. The rage in me, the self disappointment and guilt. So much to feel and yet I only have one body. And in the end, it was all over what my angel Arakin San told me, I just don't love myself that much. No, I don't love myself at all. And I somehow look for comfort to give away what I don't have at all. I told Mr D, how can I do it? I am not even living. I am just trying to cover the fact that the brokenness in me was not just a crack. It has collapsed. With everything that I held on to the past 6 years 11 months 2 weeks and 3 days now. I still can't accept the fact I am now different from others. It feels like im dead but the heart just won't stop beating. I am in a way just wondering around my world. When will I see that light? Or should just lingering into this deep dark waters? Time will tell said Mr D. "I feel its near. And we will walk through this together." Maybe it was only you would understand that hopelessness and helplessness within. I know yours is way worst than mine but you were just you. I found all the answers that was missing in your puzzle. But just this song speaks all. On Andrew's latest post about Kelly and Adele inspiring others through music. I wonder where is that person in me? I never hate music as much as I did not. It was just pure rage and pain.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Where Broken Heart Goes

My Social Network

Translate This

About Me

My Photo
Live to love and love to live. The motto that I held on my entire life. Just a regular guy who loves what I am passionate in life. A song writer and producer. Living life on the move. From Malaysia to The States, New Zealand to Singapore. With the companion of great people in life. In and out from the music industry. Taking everything one step at a time. 
Eric believe what Eric says~ Cuz Eric is God~